Wednesday, August 11, 2010 | By: Meety

When thoughts ran wild at work

Now this is quite a corny post and maybe some of you  might not approve the contents in here... but then I had to write.. just to keep this special incident intact.. so that I'm constantly reminded of the importance to mute your phone while I'm not speaking.. else I might end up in a similar situation and I might let my colleagues/friends imaginations run wild.. just like how the person am about to talk about... let my imaginations run like a wild.. untamed horse ;-)

So lets call this special someone 'Chaman' cuz thats what we all call him lovingly.. of course in his absence.. To talk about Chaman, he has always been our subject of lunchtime gossip...  he is basically a harmless fanatic in our team.. who talks in whispers and we never ever hear a word her says.. Of course we were completely unaware  of the fact that he was going onsite.. until and unless it was announced by our dear old manager.. we didn't know he got a silver award until we read the internal mails...

And finally our hero flew to Austria a few days back and in order to communicate and co-ordinate the work with his precious offshore counterparts our dear manager came up with a strategy of having a daily call... So here's the series of events that happened in the call today...

Callers1, 2, 3 : Hi this is A, B, C here...
Chaman : Hi Good morning everybody Chaman here...
All of us  reduces our phone volume
Caller 3 : Hi D here... 
After increasing our volume we ask him to repeat his name :-D

As we waited.. with bated breath for our manager to join the call.. our dear Mr Chaman implemented the lessons he learnt on the recent Time Management training...
he started with his breathing exercise....
After exchanging puzzled looks with each other we continued with our work... as the time progressed.. his breathings grew deeper.. and faster .... ...

without even wasting a minute I started a group chat with my close friends in the team ;-)
Me : Guys.. what the hell is he doing??

N : I dunno am getting some dirty thoughts..
Me : Exactly .. I guess he's making out :P
H : Chi chi.. wat r u gals talking??
Me : aur nahi tho kya?? listen to the increase in rhythm... ROFL
N  : ROFL.. you think anyone out there would make out with him?? of all the people???
Me : Yeah ...
H    : Stop it I say... Sai Nathaa.. please cleanse these impure minds....

as we continued to listen and finally the deep breathing ended up in a moan...hmmmm.... curious.. excited.. pings were exchanged amongst the team members.. along with suppressed giggles
 
We let our own individual imaginations run wild.. Chaman darling started speaking over the phone.. 'Aaj raat ka kya plan hai??? kahin baahar chalen???' At that point a seniors teammate known for his high tolerance level picked up the phone and spoke in 'I request the team to put your phone on mute and un-mute it only when you have been asked to speak' .. damn how I hated him for saying that... I had a juicy topic to talk over lunch.. forget about lunchtime gossip... I was having a lovely time letting the creative juices flow in all possible directions...

4 Thought(s):

rakhin said...

heavy breaths to moans and a guy besides.. my wild thoughts itchin to complete the conversation.. let me control it..

Dr Roshan R said...

"Aaj Raat ka kya plan hai???"
Are you sure it WAS a breathing exercise ??!!! Maybe you were right all along with your impure uncleanst thoughts :)

Athresh said...

cant a guy even have a guy time onsite??? :P
how wicked ;-)

Meety said...

@Rakhin : Control it until we talk.. ;-)
@Roshan : Yeah c.. atleast you supported me :-)
@Aadi : He can.. but why does he have to let the world know about it???